star1 star2 star3 star4 star5 star6 star7 FlyingDermonaut

DERMONAUT

Explore the universe of dermatology

Data privacy policy

Personal data is processed in accordance with the principles and requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act, including the applicable provisions of the relevant laws.

This privacy policy applies to our websites www.dermonaut.com, www.dermtrainer.com, www.dermachallenge.com, and dermonaut.meduniwien.ac.at. Individual pages may contain links to other providers within and outside the MedUni Vienna websites, to which the data privacy policy does not extend. For these contents, the MedUni Vienna is not liable.

Individual pages may contain links to other providers within and outside the MedUni Vienna hosted websites, to which the data protection declaration does not extend. We assume no liability for these contents.

1 Data processing

In accordance with the provisions of the GDPR, we would like to inform you that your personal data, namely:

User data (for registered users)

Access data (log files)

processed by MedUni Vienna for the purpose of user administration, provision of the website, security audits and scientific statistical purposes.

The user data is stored until the user is permanently deleted. The access data will be deleted after one year at the latest.

The data processing is based on the legal provisions (Article 6 (1) GDPR), namely on the legal basis:

Your user data will not be forwarded/transferred to third parties outside MedUni Vienna.

1.1 Cookies

MedUni Vienna only uses essential cookies on this website. Cookies do not cause any damage to your device and do not contain viruses. The aim is therefore to make the website and our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. The cookies set are "permanent cookies" which remain stored even after closing the browser window. Firstly, cookies are used which are automatically deleted 1 hour after the end of your visit, and secondly, another cookie is set when the cookie bar is clicked away. This cookie is stored for one year.

Note: You can set your browser to inform you when cookies are set and to allow cookies only in individual cases, to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and to activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

1.2 Log files

When you access and use our website, we collect personal data that your browser automatically transmits to our server and temporarily stores (log file). A list of the data collected to display our website and to ensure stability and security can be found in chapter 1.Data processing.

2 Your rights

In general, you have the rights to information, for access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, data portability and the right to object.

For information about your personal data or its correction or deletion or if you have further questions about the use of your personal data provided to us, please contact our data protection officer (datenschutz@meduniwien.ac.at).

If the data processing is based on your consent, you can revoke your consent to the data processing at any time in writing (e-mail will suffice) to dermanout@meduniwien.ac.at or datenschutz@meduniwien.ac.at. A withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the withdrawal.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, https://www.dsb.gv.at/).

3 Changes to this data privacy policy

Since this data privacy policy is based on the current legislation and our services are continuously being developed, we reserve the right to change this data privacy policy accordingly in the future.

4 Contact information

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Contact details of the responsible persons

Medical University of Vienna
Spitalgasse 23
1090 Vienna
E-mail: dermonaut@meduniwien.ac.at

Contact details of the data protection officer

Medical University of Vienna
Spitalgasse 23
1090 Vienna
E-mail: datenschutz@meduniwien.ac.at

Result


	
	

Events